John DNA relative found?

3274299875_615a879761_o

Friedrich Wilhelm Jahn, aka FW John.

Shortly before Christmas I received an email from a gentleman whose DNA was matching my cousin Ron Hinz, and was searching for other people who might be related. Their connection appeared to be the Jahn surname. And he is trying to find out more about his ancestress Charlotte Jahn who was born in Pozen, about 1802, and married Johann Gottlieb Wocknitz. Who are her parents? Where did she come from? The usual.

The couple do have two children that show up in German church records (Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898: Kolmar, Posen, Prussia):

Friederike Charlotte Wocknitz
birth: January 1829; christening: 8 February 1829
father: Johann Gottlieb Wocknitz
mother: Charlotte Jahn

Carl August Wacknitz
birth: August 1826; christening: 3 September 1826
father: Johann Wacknitz
mother: Charlotte Jahn

I have to admit I am a little excited by this news, because I never thought that we would have any luck finding DNA cousins on the JOHN line, other than children of Frederick William or his brother August.

The possible connection for us is that Charlotte is an Aunt of FW, but of course that is merely speculation at this point. Her being born about the same time as Ludvick Jahn could make them siblings, or cousins. We won’t really know the answer to that unless we can find more church records. Which will be difficult because they are probably in Poland, if they still exist at all.

So here’s hoping the New Year brings us progress on this intriguing connection.

And here’s wishing everyone a great New Year!

Advertisements

Charlemagne

I decided to focus on a happier subject for the Christmas week. So, I am posting this link to an article on Charlemagne written by one of my DNA cousins, as we are both his descendants.

MTE1ODA0OTcxMjczMzI0MDQ1

Charlemagne, although probably painted many, many years after his death.

Roberta Estes has an excellent blog on Genetic Genealogy that I read, and happened to post this very interesting bit on our many times gramps. In our case it is through Dr. Robert Palgrave, on Lois Shaw’s side of the family.

Enjoy! And have a wonderful Christmas. We will be heading to the parents.

via Charlemagne (742/748-814), Holy Roman Emperor, 52 Ancestors #103 | DNAeXplained – Genetic Genealogy.

 

Cecil N. Stackpole (Diddy)

I was going through my ‘address book’ making sure that I sent out holiday cards to everyone and I ran across Cecil’s entry in my book. Cecil is a Stackpole cousin whom mother and I met when we went out to West Virginia for a Hays reunion many years ago. He helped us find a couple of cemeteries in the area, as he and his family had lived there all their lives.

I thought I would check up on him to see how he was doing. Not so well as a matter of fact. He passed away this last August. So I thought I would post his obituary as entered in this online memorial:

Obituary for Cecil N. “Diddy” Stackpole

CecilStackpole
Stackpole, Cecil N. “Diddy”, age 81, of Postlethwait Ridge Road, Littleton, WV, formerly of Pine Grove, WV, went to be with the Lord on Monday, August 10, 2015 at his home.

He was born April 27, 1934 at Pine Grove, the son of the late Cecil Earl and Eva Morgan Stackpole.

He was a retired heavy equipment operator and a member of Wetzel Lodge #39 where he was a Past Master. He was a loving husband, father and Grandpa.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by a brother, Wallace Stackpole; a sister, Mary Martha Stackpole; and a grandson, Brendan Mathew, who was waiting on his Grandpa.

Survivors include his wife of 54 years, Sue Stackpole; two sons, Rob Stackpole of Postlethwait Ridge and Pat (Sharmion) Stackpole of Hastings; four grandchildren, Patrick Neil Stackpole, Jr. “PJ”, Tiffany Lenay Stackpole, Krysta Stackpole and Keera Stackpole; two sisters, Patricia Howell and Janet Goodwin; and a sister-in-law, Glenda Stackpole.

My condolences and sympathies to the family.

‘Diddy’ and I had a good time comparing notes when I first started researching the Stackpole line. Including chortling over a Stackpole researcher who keeps putting up totally incorrect information about Thomas Stackpole, no matter how many times we told him he was wrong.

It was a massacre…

moravianmassacre

Depiction of the Gnadenhutten Massacre.

While we celebrate our thanksgiving and feel all proud and smug about being American’s, well maybe not so much these days, most folks try to forget that the country we live in today came at a very great cost to those who had settled here long before the first European arrived.

I can claim many ancestors on my mother’s side of the family, and a few on my father’s, who were what we considers ‘frontiers folk.’ They hacked, literally and figuratively, their way across this country building new lives for themselves many times over in the wilderness that once was. Along the way they also hacked down a few of the first settlers who were in their way.

One of those frontier families were the McQueens, who in the course of their years as settlers had developed a keen and decisive hatred for the indigenous people who were living on the land they wanted. This hatred no doubt was fueled by all the killing that occurred on both sides of the fence – as one wanted to keep the land that was theirs to begin with, and the other wanted to take it from them, rightly or wrongly, the large majority of frontier folk didn’t much care.

In March of 1782, a group of Pennsylvania militiamen under the command of Captain David Williamson attacked the Moravian Church mission at Gnadenhutten consisting of Christian Indians. Because of ‘evidence’ that was most likely planted by the Shawnee, they believed that they were  revenging for the deaths and kidnappings of several white settlers that had occurred in the area earlier. However, the Delaware had only recently arrived back at their village to forage for food and had had nothing whatsoever to do with the earlier killings and kidnappings.

Accusing the Delaware of the attack on the Pennsylvania settlements, the soldiers rounded them up and placed the men and women in separate buildings in the abandoned village overnight. There was a council of war held by the militiamen, with a few voicing their distress at the idea of murdering all the prisoners as punishment, but their voices were not heard as the majority vote was to execute their captives the following morning. One of the men who was not keen on the idea was my ancestor George Brown, a brother-in-law to Thomas McQueen (an ancestral uncle) who was all for the decision to put them to death. George, a minster at the time, had more compassion and did not feel that death to all the Delaware prisoners was a proper punishment for their supposed crime.

Informed of their impending deaths, the accused spent the night praying and singing hymns. The next morning the soldiers dragged the prisoners in pairs by the ropes around their necks to a slaughter house where they were knocked down with a cooper’s mallet and then scalped and murdered  all 28 men, 29 women, and 39 children. There were only two survivors left to tell the story.

Folks who didn’t live in the frontier were appalled and horrified at the massacre, those living on the frontier mostly felt the Indians got what they deserved, and there was even talk of mounting another invasion against the Indians. The result of this massacre was more Indian reprisals and raids, fueling more hatred of the ‘red-skinned’ enemies. Eventually all this activity led to Crawford’s campaign. (Both George Brown and all the McQueen boys were involved in the Crawford campaign, in fact George had his own company. More on this in another installment.)

This is not the first occurrence of ancestors of mine murdering Indians, although it is probably close to the last. Of course the Indians got their licks in, as I have surprising number of ancestors who died under the blade, arrow or bullet of ‘the enemy’ too. I harbor no resentment. Even though it was never officially declared, the European invaders were always at war in one way or another with the people who were on this continent first, and sadly we won. Too bad we couldn’t have shown our better quality.

 

Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gnadenhutten_massacre
Metes and Bounds I: Dugal McQueen and Some Descendants, by Donna Hechler. Wyandotte, OK, The Gregath Publishing Company: 1999.

She had a need for speed…

rosa_loral

This image is from a scanned newspaper image, so it is not the greatest.

When Abram Rosa came back from his time in prison after the Civil War, he came back to an empty home. His wife, Jennie, had left him, taking their two daughters with her. At this time we are not aware of an actual divorce having taken place between the two of them, but they both did marry to other people a few years later.

Abram’s second wife was a woman by the name of Harriet Emerson. They married in October of 1869. Over the 4oish years of their marriage they had two known children, both boys, Alby and John Nelson. So now my gg grandmother Carrie had two half brothers, both of whom she never met or knew about, as far as we know.

John Nelson did marry, at least 3 times, but never had children. His brother Alby married several times also, but he did manage to have two daughters with his first wife Dora Ritter, Erma and Loral. Erma never married. Loral married a gentleman by the name of Willis C. Servis in 1921 in Benton Harbor, Michigan. They had one son Dean C. Servis before they divorced, Loral married again to Ethemer Emery in 1932 and together they had about 6 children.

So what does all this have to do with speed?

Loral, the actual subject of this post and pictured above, was not your usual grandmother type. Somewhere in her genes was a speed demon waiting to come out.

While trying to find out more about the Abram’s second family and his descendants, I found this awesome newspaper article:

newspaper_rosaloral

Edwardsville Intelligencer August 2, 1958 page 6.

The caption that is with her picture above reads:

Equally at ease in matter pertaining to ministering professional care for the aged at the Madison County Nursing home in Edwardsville or when behind the wheel in stock-car racing is Mrs. Loral Emery a resident of East Alton who contends she is “completely sold” in piloting jalopies at the Alton Speedway in Godfrey.” The 57 year old grandmother of 11 was recently presented a trophy symbolic of being the eldest driver at the nearby oval.

I wonder if her interest in racing was influenced by her first husband, Willis, who was a garage mechanic? She definitely had cool written all over her.

Racing, like all sports where men are involved, was a vey sexist sport. In the 1940s, when racing clubs were first starting in the U.S., a woman’s role was as either ‘eye-candy’ or ‘sandwich and coffee provider’ for all the manly men doing the racing, or working in the pits. This continued into the 1950s, although now there were a few women starting to get their game on and competing in their own right. So when Loral was heading out to the track to satisfy her speed need, she was doing it at the time women were coming out of the woodwork and showing the men they had what it took to race, contrary to popular belief. (Although, there are still plenty of dumb bunnies out there today who are satisfied being nothing but eye candy.)

After this article was published in 1958, Loral went on to live another 25 years. She passed away in 1985:

obit

Loral appears to have been a pretty interesting lady. (She was my half 1st cousin 3 times removed.)